Coaches & Team

Figure 8 Skating Club has a team of great coaches and an office/team manager.

Coaching Team

The coaching team instructs skaters in technical skill development, physical training, musical interpretation and mental preparation. All coaches have received training and certification through Skate Canada and the National Coaching Certification Program (NCCP).


Abby Kozma – Skating Director

  • National Coach in Training
  • Provincial Coach Certified
  • 11 years coaching experience

Personal Achievements:

  • Gold Skills
  • Gold Dance
  • Experience coaching competitive skaters, including skaters on the Section’s Junior Development Team
  • Coach of Merit Award winner at StarSkate Championships
  • Experience coaching skaters with disabilities

skatingdirector@figure8skating.ca 


Justine Toppin – CanSkate Coordinator & Coach

  • Regional Coach Certified
  • 15 years coaching experience
  • Bachelor of Science, Masters of Science-Ecology, University of Alberta

Personal Achievements:

  • Gold Skills
  • Gold Dance

canskatecoordinator@figure8skating.ca 


Cassidy Connell – CanSkate Coordinator & Coach

  • Regional Coach Certified
  • 5 years coaching experience

Personal Achievements:

  • Gold Skills
  • Gold Dance
  • Gold Artistic
  • Coach of the 2023 Skate AB|NT|NU Creating the Edge for Life award recipient

canskatecoordinator@figure8skating.ca 


Brittany Forsyth – Coach

  • Provincial Coach Trained
  • Regional Coach Certified
  • 12 years coaching experience

Personal Achievements:

  • Gold Freeskate
  • Gold Skills
  • Coach of 2016 Alberta Winter Games Athlete
  • BC/YK sectional competitor (Pre-Novice silver medalist, Juvenile champion)
  • BC/YK Western Divisional championships competitor

Regan Barford – Coach

  • Provincial Coach Trained
  • Regional Coach Certified
  • 6 years coaching experience
  • Star 6-Gold Skills Assessor
  • Bilingual in French

Personal Achievements:

  • Gold Skills
  • Gold Dance
  • Gold Artistic

Lana Bezik – Coach

  • Regional Coach Certified
  • 1 year coaching experience

Personal Achievements:

  • Partial Gold Dance

Abigail Hill – Coach

  • Regional Coach Trained
  • 2 years coaching experience
  • Bilingual in French

Personal Achievements:

  • Gold Skills
  • Gold Dance

Chloé Gauvreau – Coach

  • CanSkate Coach
  • 3 years coaching experience
  • Bilingual in French

Personal Achievements:

  • Gold Skills
  • 2020 Skate Canada AB|NT|NU Program Assistant of the Year Award

Rochelle Beekman – Coach

  • CanSkate Coach
  • 2 years coaching experience
  • Bilingual in French

Personal Achievements:

  • Junior Women’s sectional competitor
  • Gold Freeskate
  • Gold Artistic

Claire Slauenwhite – Coach

  • CanSkate Coach
  • 1 year coaching experience
  • Bilingual in French

Personal Achievements:

  • Gold Skills
  • Gold Dance

Charlotte Prokopuk – Coach

  • CanSkate Coach

Personal Achievements:

  • 2024 Skate Canada AB|NT|NU Edmonton Region Star Athlete of the Year Award

Elleah Maurer – Coach

  • CanSkate Coach

Personal Achievements:

  • Pre-Novice Women’s sectional competitor 
  • Gold Freeskate 
  • Gold Skills 

Ariana Filiplic – Coach

  • CanSkate Coach

Jacklyn Blades – Office/Team Manager

Jacklyn is available to answer questions you may have on our programs and registration.

Office Hours at Kenilworth Arena:

  • Wednesdays 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
  • Saturdays 11:15 am – 12:15 pm

Contact: info@figure8skating.ca